Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Aspiria values your Privacy.

Use of Personal Information. Privacy of your personal information is an important component of the EAP providing you with counselling assistance. We bring to your attention the Canadian Federal legislation known as Bill C–6 Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The focus of this Act is to protect the privacy rights of individuals concerning the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information.

We are committed to collecting, using, and disclosing your personal information responsibly. All EAP personnel who come in contact with your personal information are aware of the sensitive nature of the information that you have disclosed to us. They are trained in the appropriate uses and protection of your information. Only necessary personal information is collected about you. Storage, retention, and destruction of your personal information complies with existing legislation, and privacy protection protocols.

Confidentiality. All discussions with your counsellor or records of your use of the EAP are confidential and will not be shared with your employer, other family members, or any other person or organization outside of Aspiria Corp. and its affiliates, agents, or subcontractors, without your prior knowledge and written consent, except as required by law or in a situation that may be deemed as potentially life threatening by your EAP. Limits of confidentiality as required by law include situations involving child abuse or directed threats of violence against others or self, or if records get subpoenaed by the courts. To maintain a confidential EAP, your employer has contracted with Aspiria Corp., an independent outside firm, to administer the EAP.

Limits of Liability. Aspiria Corp.’s liability to users of its counselling services, (whether online, via video conferencing, face-to-face, or in some other form) and of any uses related to this website will, in any and all circumstances be limited to direct damages suffered or incurred by you. In no event will Aspiria Corp. be liable for indirect, consequential, exemplary, incidental, special, punitive, or aggravated damages. The limitations on liability in this paragraph shall apply irrespective of the nature of the cause of action, demand or claim, including breach of contract (including fundamental breach), negligence, tort or any other legal theory. For greater certainty, in no event shall Aspiria Corp. be liable in respect of any third party claims.

Download "Walk Towards Wellness"

Our new, free downloadable resource serves as a guide to help you provide employees with the information and tools that will empower them to adopt healthy behaviours.

Aspiria: Empowering People and Organizations

Watch this video to learn why Aspiria is a leader in Employee & Student Assistance.

Read Our Success Stories

Learn how these companies have benefited by implementing an EAP service to improve the wellness of their workplace.